Can Sierra Leone citizens apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Mar 23, 2018

How to get Vietnam visa on arrival for Sierra Leone citizens

Unlike applying for visa at Vietnamese Embassy, applying for Vietnam visa on arrival requires the applicants to complete a much more simple process. Before applying, the applicants should learn about these comparions between two types of visa:

Visa from Vietnamese Embassy

Vietnam visa on arrival

The applicant needs to deal with the cadres and may be obliged to make interview.

The visa agent will deal with the competent authority on behalf of the applicant. 

The applicant needs to be apart with his/ her passport.

The applicant doesn’t need to hand the passport.

The applicant can apply by his/ her own.

The applicant needs to apply through a legal visa agent.

The applicant can travel by any transport.

The applicant can travel by air only.

The visa stamp will be provided beforehand into his/her passport.

The visa stamp will be provided at the arrival destination once he/she arrives.

 

Requirementes of Vietnam visa on arrival for Sierra Leone citizens

To apply for the Vietnam visa online, each applicant must meet these requirements:

  • Travelling to the country by air only;
  • Holding at least 6 month valid passport (it may not reach 6 months, as long as the airline allows him/ her to join the flight) which includes as less as one blank page;
  • Applying for it before arriving in Vietnam;

To apply for it, each Sierra Leone applicant needs to complete these steps:

  • Step 1: Filling information in the application form
  • Step 2: Sending us the following documents to our email visa@vietnam-evisa.org:

1/ Applicants current occupation

2/ Hotel Booking for applicants whole trip in Vietnam

3/ Applicants passport scan

4/ Applicants flight tickets including the return ticket.

Notice: 

  • The expired day of the visa will be based on the return ticket. And the fee is 150 USD/person (NOT include stamping fee 25USD/person at the the airport) to process 1 month single tourist visa.
  • The visa will be processed within 7 working days after the valid documents are submitted fully.
Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate