Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa)

New Online Travel Authorization.

Vietnam e-Visa Online Application

Vietnam electronic visa for arriving by land crossing or borders.

Since February 1st 2017, the Government of Vietnam has implemented the e-Visa. The new online process simplifies the procedures to enter Vietnam by allowing travellers to apply directly online for a visa. Hence, there is no more need to apply for an “approval letter”, which require to queue, process and pay an additional stamp for “visa on arrival” once arrived to Vietnam.

What's Vietnam e-Visa?

The e-Visa is an electronic travel authorization from the Vietnam Government for up to 30 consecutive days, issued in PDF format. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport. The e-Visa is an entry requirement to travel to and within Vietnam for any of the following reasons:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Visiting relatives/friends
  • Investment
  • Journalism
  • Official Visit
  • Labor, Employment
  • Office, Organization of Economy, Culture, Technology, Non-Government
  • Study
  • Summit
  • Other

More about Vietnam e-Visa

  • The e-Visa is a single entry visa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 30 days, from the proposed date of entry indicated during the application.
  • e-Visa holders may remain in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days after the initial entry date.
  • Once the first 30 days have passed, and renewal be needed it, e-Visa holders in Vietnam may be considered to grant new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/organisation/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 01 month after arrival to Vietnam and it must have at least two blank pages for the immigration and border control officer.
  • Minors with their own passport must complete a full e-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport will have to be included on their parents e-Visa application.
  • Applicants are required to carry a copy of their e-Visa at all times during their stay.

Ports of Entry

e-Visas will be accepted at all of international airports in Vietnam, including the major hubs of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Da Nang, Can Tho City, and Phu Quoc Island. Here is a complete list of eligible port of entry:

  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)
  • Noi Bai International Airport (Ha Noi)
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Cam Ranh International Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Phu Bai International Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Cat Bi International Airport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Xa Mat Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Bo Y Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Da Nang Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport

Entry Requirements

  • Outside Vietnam foreigners
  • Hold a valid passport
  • Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • A scanned color copy of the of the biographical page of the applicant’s current passport

Vietnam Visa Exemptions

Vietnam currently has a visa waiver program, apart from tourists visa exemptions for the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN). Vietnam also offers a 15-day visa exemptions for visitors from the UK, France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Denmark, Norway, Finland and Sweden.

Eligible Countries

Citizens from the following countries are eligible to apply online for an e-Visa.

ArgentinaArmeniaAustraliaAzerbaijanBelarus
BruneiBulgariaCanadaChileChina (*)
ColombiaCubaCzech RepublicDenmarkFinland
FranceGermanyGreeceHungaryIndia
IrelandItalyJapanKazakhstanLuxembourg
MongoliaMyanmarNetherlandsNew ZealandNorway
PanamaPeruPhilippinesPolandRomania
RussiaSlovakiaSouth KoreaSpainSweden
Timor-LesteUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited States of AmericaUruguay
Venezuela

(*) Citizens from China must apply with a traditional passport. Chinese e-Passports cannot be used to apply for e-Visa.

How to Apply?

  • Step 1: Full fill the requirement information.
  • Step 2: Pay the visa fee and get visa code in maximum 3 days.
  • Step 3: The visa code will be sent to your email.

Notes : If there is any missing or incorrect/unidentified information, your application will not be accepted.

Apply now to use our visa service with more convenient!

APPLY VIETNAM ELECTRONIC VISA (e-Visa)
Recently 67 questions

Have Your Question

  • no-avatar
    Megan Katz
    United Kingdom

    Vietnam tourist e-visa

    Jun 20, 2018
    Hi there,

    I'm looking to go to Vietnam in November.

    How far in advance am I able to apply for the Visa? Is it six months in advance? I'll be getting a 15 day tourist visa.

    Many thanks
    Megan
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jun 21, 2018

    Dear Megan Katz,

    If you are coming with UK passport holder, you no need visa for staying 15 days. However, the previous visit must be far at least 30 days the next visit and your passport valid at least 6 months.

    Regards,

    Celine Nguyen

     

    Megan Katz
    Jun 21, 2018
    Many thanks for this.

    I'd like to still get a tourist visa to be safe.

    When is the earliest I can do this before he travels (he travels in November).

    Thanks
    Megan
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jun 21, 2018

    Dear Megan Katz,

    It takes 2 working days to process tourist visa.

    You can apply now or before your travel time 1 week

    Regards,

    Celine Nguyen

  • no-avatar
    Ben
    Australia

    Visa Sticker or Stamp

    Jun 16, 2018
    Hi,

    I only have a one full page left in my passport and a few half pages. Is this likely to be a problem. I have been to Vietnam years ago and it was a full page sticker in the passport? Is this still the case?

    Thanks,

    Ben
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jun 16, 2018

    Dear Ben, 

    Thanks for your concern with us!

    In case your passport does not have many pages left, you can get loose left visa at the airport thanks to Immigration officier's assistance

    Any helps, just feel free to contact us at visa@vietnam-evisa.org or call us at (+84) 909 343 525

    Regards,

    Helen Truong (Ms.)

  • no-avatar
    Ann
    Canada

    E-Visa

    Jun 12, 2018
    I would like to purchase a e-visa - multiple entry for Vietnam.
    I do not wish to receive it upon arrival at the airport, I would like to have it in my passport before leaving home, I have seen others with this. Can this be done on this site and if so the cost please and how long would it take ?.
    Would I receive a PDF in colour to print and enclose in my passport?
    Thanking you for your time and consideration
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jun 12, 2018

    Dear Madam,

    We just process the Vietnam Evisa/Vietnam Visa On Arrival. It means we will send you the Approval Letter to travel to Vietnam. At the Airport, you will get the visa stamp and visa sticker. You don't have to submit us your documents. If you prefer, please apply now on our website and then we will process visa for you.

    https://www.vietnam-evisa.org/apply-visa.html

    Regards,

    Anna Lily (Ms.)

  • no-avatar
    David Lee
    United States of America

    Two entry within 30days

    Jun 11, 2018
    Can I apply 2 Evisa for two entry within 30days instead of applying 3months multiple entries?
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jun 11, 2018

    Dear David Lee,

    Thank you for your question!

    We would like to inform that multiple entries visa type can help you enter Vietnam many times with many ports.

    Therefore, it depends on your staying to choose 30days visa or 03 months visa.

    Any problems in hurry, Please call us at: +84.909.343.525      

    Regards,

    Hari Nguyen (Ms.)

  • no-avatar
    Eduardo Miralles
    United States of America

    cost of Business Visa for one year

    Jun 10, 2018
    would like to know cost please, last year I was hacked to buy tourist visa for Australians not sure I ever received the refund, what more, I had to pay for an expedited visa when I applied with plenty of time and the submission was blocked by hacked
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jun 11, 2018

    Dear Eduardo Miralles,

    Thank you for your concern with us!

    We would like to inform you the fee for 01 year business visa (US citizen) is 350$/ 1 person. It is not including stamping fee upon arrival.

    You can apply with us   in the link: http://www.vietnam-evisa.org/apply-visa.html. After receiving your payment, we will process and send to you the approval letter via your email, then just need print the letter out and use it to get visa stamp directly at Vietnam airport.

    Any checking with your order, please email to visa@vietnam-evisa.org or call us at: +84.909.343.525

    Regards,

    Hari Nguyen (Ms.)  

Instant SSL Certificate