Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa)

New Online Travel Authorization.

Vietnam e-Visa Online Application

Vietnam electronic visa for arriving by land crossing or borders.

Since February 1st 2017, the Government of Vietnam has implemented the e-Visa. The new online process simplifies the procedures to enter Vietnam by allowing travellers to apply directly online for a visa. Hence, there is no more need to apply for an “approval letter”, which require to queue, process and pay an additional stamp for “visa on arrival” once arrived to Vietnam.

What's Vietnam e-Visa?

The e-Visa is an electronic travel authorization from the Vietnam Government for up to 30 consecutive days, issued in PDF format. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport. The e-Visa is an entry requirement to travel to and within Vietnam for any of the following reasons:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Visiting relatives/friends
  • Investment
  • Journalism
  • Official Visit
  • Labor, Employment
  • Office, Organization of Economy, Culture, Technology, Non-Government
  • Study
  • Summit
  • Other

More about Vietnam e-Visa

  • The e-Visa is a single entry visa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 30 days, from the proposed date of entry indicated during the application.
  • e-Visa holders may remain in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days after the initial entry date.
  • Once the first 30 days have passed, and renewal be needed it, e-Visa holders in Vietnam may be considered to grant new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/organisation/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 01 month after arrival to Vietnam and it must have at least two blank pages for the immigration and border control officer.
  • Minors with their own passport must complete a full e-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport will have to be included on their parents e-Visa application.
  • Applicants are required to carry a copy of their e-Visa at all times during their stay.

Ports of Entry

e-Visas will be accepted at all of international airports in Vietnam, including the major hubs of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Da Nang, Can Tho City, and Phu Quoc Island. Here is a complete list of eligible port of entry:

  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)
  • Noi Bai International Airport (Ha Noi)
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Cam Ranh International Airport (Khanh Hoa)
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Phu Bai International Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Cat Bi International Airport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Xa Mat Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Bo Y Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Da Nang Seaport
  • Vung Tau Seaport

Entry Requirements

  • Outside Vietnam foreigners
  • Hold a valid passport
  • Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • A scanned color copy of the of the biographical page of the applicant’s current passport

Vietnam Visa Exemptions

Vietnam currently has a visa waiver program, apart from tourists visa exemptions for the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN). Vietnam also offers a 15-day visa exemptions for visitors from the UK, France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Denmark, Norway, Finland and Sweden.

Eligible Countries

Citizens from the following countries are eligible to apply online for an e-Visa.

ArgentinaArmeniaAustraliaAzerbaijanBelarus
BruneiBulgariaCanadaChileChina (*)
ColombiaCubaCzech RepublicDenmarkFinland
FranceGermanyGreeceHungaryIndia
IrelandItalyJapanKazakhstanLuxembourg
MongoliaMyanmarNetherlandsNew ZealandNorway
PanamaPeruPhilippinesPolandRomania
RussiaSlovakiaSouth KoreaSpainSweden
Timor-LesteUnited Arab EmiratesUnited KingdomUnited States of AmericaUruguay
Venezuela

(*) Citizens from China must apply with a traditional passport. Chinese e-Passports cannot be used to apply for e-Visa.

How to Apply?

  • Step 1: Full fill the requirement information.
  • Step 2: Pay the visa fee and get visa code in maximum 3 days.
  • Step 3: The visa code will be sent to your email.

Notes : If there is any missing or incorrect/unidentified information, your application will not be accepted.

Apply now to use our visa service with more convenient!

APPLY VIETNAM ELECTRONIC VISA (e-Visa)
Recently 50 questions

Have Your Question

  • no-avatar
    Steven Fung
    United States of America

    eVisa for cruise

    Apr 16, 2018
    I will taking a cruise to Vietnam for two cities, can I apply eVisa for HO Chi Minh City seaport and Nha Trang Seaport?

    Thank you!
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Apr 17, 2018

    Dear Steven Fung

    We are pleased to confirm that Hochiminh and Nha Trang Sea Port are eligible for Evisa online

    Please kindly apply at https://www.vietnam-evisa.org/apply-e-visa.html after making payment, please send us your passport scan + 1 passport photo with white background, we need it for visa processing

    And please note that once you applied for E-VISA, it will be non-refundable for any reasons, even the Vietnam Immigration processes your visa with wrong information 

    Thanks,

    Amanda - Evisa team

  • no-avatar
    Stephen
    United Kingdom

    E Visa

    Apr 10, 2018
    Im apply for the E-visa to Vietnam. I am actually just landing in Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City) and traveling straight away to Cambodia by bus. It asks for the Intended temporary residential address in Vietnam. What should I put as I am only traveling through and will be laving a few hours after i arrive.
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Apr 10, 2018

    Dear Mr/Ms Stephen,

    Thank you for your question.

    Please note that United Kingdom passport can have 15 days visa exemption with single entry  (Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months). Please check again if you need the Vietnam visa

    Regards,

    Celine Nguyen

  • no-avatar
    Łukasz
    Poland

    Diffrent checkpoint

    Apr 09, 2018
    Hello,

    I'm writing with issue of the entry checkpoint.

    My enter checkpoint was changed than specified in the e-visa application.

    I wrote on my e-visa Ho Chi Minh City Seaport, but I'm going to come to Tân Sơn Nhất Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City).

    Is it a problem? I will be very gratful for that.
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Apr 10, 2018

    Dear Łukasz,

    The entry checkpoint which appied for e-visa should be the checkpoint that you arrive. Therefore, if you enter different checkpoint, your e-visa is not valid anymore.

    Regards,

    Celine Nguyen

  • no-avatar
    Simon
    United Kingdom

    I have received my E-visa but my partner hasn't

    Mar 26, 2018
    Hi,
    I applied for my e-visa through https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn, I received mine within 14 hours of application, however my partner is still waiting for hers and after 3 working days with no information. Could you please advise as to why hers may be taking so long?
    Thanks
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Mar 26, 2018

    DEAR SIR, 

    WE ARE JUST THE EVISA AGENCY, NOT IMMIGRATION DEPT. THE WEBSITE YOU DID APPLY BELONGE TO THE GOVERNMENT WEBSITE. 

    THANKS,

    ANNA LILY (MS.)

  • no-avatar
    Gary Townsend
    Australia

    Entry procedure

    Mar 24, 2018
    My wife and I have received our Evisa for our trip to Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi fro 30 April to 10 May, before this we have used the Visa-on-Arrival. Can you tell me what the procedure on our arrival will be, do we go straight to immigration?
    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Mar 25, 2018

    DEAR SIR, 

    YES WHEN YOU ARRIVE, PLEASE GO TO THE LANDING VISA TO GET THE VISA STICKER AND VISA STAMP ON YOUR PASSPORT. 

    REGARDS,

    ANNA LILY (MS.)

Instant SSL Certificate