Up to one year Vietnam visa on arrival for Malaysia passport holders

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Feb 28, 2018

How to apply Vietnam visa on arrival for Malaysians

30 day Vietnam visa exemption for Malaysians

From 25 November 2001:

- Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of Malaysia passports with a stay duration not exceeding 30 days and for the following purposes: tourism; participating in press activities; joining official activities; visiting relatives; participating  in trade negotiations; invest; attending sport activities; attending conferences and seminars.

- Exemption of visas during the working term for members of diplomatic missions, consular posts bearing diplomatic passports, official passports and family members bearing diplomatic passports or official passports. The names and surnames of these persons must be notified to the receiving country 14 days before their arrival.

- Persons holding British National Oversea (BNO) passports are not exempted from visa requirement, thus must have appropriate visas to enter Vietnam.

- For who enters Vietnam as unilateral visa-exempted: the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit as unilateral visa-exempted person. Otherwise that person is required to have approprate visa to enter Vietnam.

Notice: In accordance with Decision No 80/2013/QĐ-TTg of the Prime Minister dated December 27, 2013, holders of foreign passports are exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from Phu Quoc island, with duration of stay no longer than 30 days. In case if holders of foreign passports,before entering Phu Quoc, had transit through other international border gate of Vietnam, he/she also enjoys such exemption.

If not meeting the above requirements, the Malaysians must apply for Vietnam visa to enter the country. They can choose to apply for visa at Vietnamese Embassy in Malaysia or to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival to avoid wasting time and effort.

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Step 1: Fill accurate passport information and visa request into the online application form before arriving at Vietnamese International airport;

Step 2: Make the online payment succesfully;

Step 3: Receive and check for the visa approval letter sent via email;

Step 4: Pick up visa stamp at the arrival.

Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate