Is Vietnam visa on arrival necessary for Japanese?

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Feb 07, 2018

When should Japanese apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Vietnam visa exemption for Japanese

According to the Resolution No. 99 / NQ-CP dated 29/12/2014, the visa exemption period is valid from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019: Citizen of Japan shall be exempt from visas upon entry into Vietnam for a period not exceeding 15 days if meeting the following conditions:

1/ Having a valid passport issued by the competent authority of the country of which he / she is a citizen and the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

2/ The time of entry must be at least 30 days before the visa exemption period.

Notice:  In accordance with Decision No 80/2013/QĐ-TTg of the Prime Minister dated December 27, 2013, holders of foreign passports are exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from Phu Quoc island with duration of stay that is no longer than 30 days. In case the holders of foreign passports before entering Phu Quoc had transit through other international border gate of Viet Nam, he/she also enjoy such exemption.

If the Japanese could not meet the listed conditions, that person is required to have approprate visa to enter Vietnam.

Vietnam visa on arrival fee for Japanese

Japanese can choose Vietnam visa on arrival as the best alternative option for getting the legal entry clearance without visiting the Vietnamese Embassy.

This kind of Vietnam visa is granted to air travellers by Vietnam Immigration Department.

Notice: the applicants must apply for it before arriving at Vietnamese International airport.

There are two types of fee that Japanese must be aware of:

1/ Service fee which is paid to us for handing the dossiers to Vietnam Immigration Department on their behalf and providing them with visa approval letter.

2/ Stamping fee which is paid to Immigration Department and is obliged for all the applicants:

  • $25/pax for single entry visa
  • $50/pax from 30 days to less than 90 day multiple entry visa
  • $95/pax from 90 days to less than 180 day multiple entry visa
  • $135/pax for 1 year multiple entry visa

Please click here for details.

Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate