Vietnam visa on arrival requirement for Germany citizens

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Jan 29, 2018

When should Germans apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

15 day Vietnam visa exemption for Germans

As described in Resolution No. 46 / NQ-CP dated 18/06/2015 of the Government, the visa exemption period is valid from 1 July 2015 to 30 June 2016

On June 30, 2016, the Government issued Resolution No. 56 / NQ-CP on the extension of unilateral visa exemption for Germany citizens which ends on June 30, 2017.

British National Oversea (BNO) passport holders are not eligible for visa exemption under this resolution.

On June 9, 2017, the Government issued Resolution No. 46 / NQ-CP, renewing 01 year from July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2018 visa exemption for citizens of German if the person is qualified as listed below:

  • Having a period of stay not exceeding 15 days;
  • Having a valid passport issued by the competent authority of the country of which he/ she is a citizen and the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  • The time of entry must be at least 30 days before the visa exemption period.

In case the German could not meet the above requirements, that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam.

Notice:  In accordance with Decision No 80/2013/QĐ-TTg of the Prime Minister dated December 27, 2013, holders of foreign passports are exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from Phu Quoc island with duration of stay that is no longer than 30 days. In case the holders of foreign passports before entering Phu Quoc had transit through other international border gate of Viet Nam, he/she also enjoys such exemption.

Vietnam electronic visa

Under a government directive released in late January, citizens from 40 countries will be eligible to apply for the e-visa starting on February 1. And German is one of the nationalities included. For the details, please click here

It will take three to four working days to be done. Successful applicants will be able to print out their e-visa to present when they arrive.

To apply for it, please send us your passport scan and passport photos to email address visa@vietnam-evisa.org

The best selection – Vietnam visa on arrival

Unlike applying for visa at Vietnamese Embassy which requires you to complete the complicated procedure by yourself, you don’t need to make any effort applying for Vietnam visa on arrival. It takes only two working days (tourist visa) or three working days (business visa) to receive your visa result sent via email. Moreover, you don’t need to prepare any document but completing these four steps:

Step 1: Fill in the online application form with your exact passport information and visa request.

Step 2: Make the payment for your visa.

Step 3: Receive the visa approval letter sent via email.

Step 4: Get visa stamp at the arrival airport.

Please notice that:

  • You’d better hold at least 6 month passport which contains as less as one blank page;
  • You must travel to the country by air;
  • You are required to make the application before arriving.
Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate