How to receive Vietnam visa on arrival for Ugandans within two days

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Mar 29, 2018

Which type of Vietnam visa on arrival is available for Ugandans?

With more than ten year working experience, we can process tourist Vietnam visa on arrival for Ugandans which is symbolized as DL visa and is valid up to three months.

The applicant of visa on arrival will be provided with visa approval letter from the inviter or sponsor who is organization or individual in Vietnam to submit to the arrival airport immigration cadres at Visa landing counter. Once the officers finish checking the validity of the letter, they will provide him/her with the visa stamp to enter the country.

Ugandans can apply for one of these types of tourist visa:

  • One/ three month single visa which can be used to enter/ exit the country only once in the period of visa validity.
  • One/ three month multiple visa which can be used to enter/ exit the country many times in the period of visa validity.

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival for Ugandans

To apply for the Vietnam visa online, each applicant must meet these requirements:

  • Travelling to the country by air only;
  • Holding at least 6 month valid passport (it may not reach 6 months, as long as the airline allows him/ her to join the flight) which includes as less as one blank page;
  • Applying for it before arriving in Vietnam;

The process of visa upon arrival consists of four steps:

Step 1: Filling accurate passport information and visa request into the online application form before arriving at Vietnamese International airport;

Step 2: Making the online payment succesfully;

Step 3: Receiving and checking for the visa approval letter sent via email;

Step 4: Picking up visa stamp at the arrival.

To receive the visa stamp quickly and simply, each applicant is supposed to prepare these documents before arriving:

  • Valid passport as above;
  • Printed visa approval letter;
  • Visa stamping fee which is paid to Vietnam Immigration Department and is obliged for all the applicants.
  • Fulfilled Vietnam Entry and exit form which can be downloaded here.
  • Two 4x6 cm photos (or same size passport photos) which can be taken with payment at the arrival.
Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate