Should Russians apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Mar 20, 2018

Vietnam visa on arrival is the most efficient option for Russians

Vietnam visa exemption for Russians

According to the Resolution No. 99 / NQ-CP dated 29/12/2014, the visa exemption period is valid from 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2019: Citizens of Russia shall be exempt from visas upon entry into Vietnam for a period not exceeding 15 days if they meet the following conditions:

1/ Having a valid passport issued by the competent authority of the country of which he / she is a citizen and the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

2/ The time of entry must be at least 30 days before the visa exemption period.

Notice:  In accordance with Decision No 80/2013/QĐ-TTg of the Prime Minister dated December 27, 2013, holders of foreign passports are exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from Phu Quoc island with duration of stay that is no longer than 30 days. In case the holders of foreign passports before entering Phu Quoc had transit through other international border gate of Viet Nam, he/she also enjoy such exemption.

If the Russian could not meet the listed conditions, that person is required to have approprate visa to enter Vietnam.

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival

If you are tired of travelling back and forth to the Vietnamese Embassy and waiting for a long time as well as preparing a lot of paperworks or applying for electronic visa which allows only single 30 date stay, you can find Vietnam visa on arrival provided on our website helpful to solve those problems.

It is kind of visa with which you will be provided an approval letter by the Vietnam Immigration Department to get your visa stamp at the airport. The procedure of it is set up totally online so you can easily complete as long as you are accessed to internet:

  • Step 1: Fill in the secure online application form;
  • Step 2: Settle your payment online;
  • Step 3: Get visa approval letter via email;
  • Step 4: Get visa stamp at the airport.

Important notice:

  • Each applicant should hold at least 6 month valid passport (it may not reach 6 months, as long as the airline allows he/she to join the flight) which includes at less as one blank page;
  • Visa on arrival from us is applied for air travellers solely.
Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate