How can Namibia citizens apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Mar 10, 2018

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival in Namibia

The condition for grant of Vietnam visa

1/ Having a passport or an international travel document.

2/ Being invited or guaranteed by an agency, organization or individual in Vietnam, except the cases prescribed in Clause 3, Article 17 of this Law

3/ Not falling into the cases of suspension from entry prescribed in Article 21 of this Law.

4/ Papers proving the purposes of entry are required when applying for a visa in the following cases:

a/ Foreigners who come to make investment must have papers proving their investment in Vietnam in accordance with the Law on Investment;

b/ Foreigners practicing law in Vietnam must have a practice license in accordance with the Law on Lawyers;

c/ Foreigners who come to work in Vietnam must have work permits in accordance with the Labor Code;

d/ Foreigners who come to study in Vietnam must have admission documents of Vietnamese schools or educational institutions.

In accordance, to be provided with tourist Vietnam visa on arrival, Namibians need to obtain the approval letters from agents of Vietnam for visa stamp collecting at the arrival.

Process of Vietnam visa on arrival

Before applying for Vietnam visa upon arrival, the applicants should learn about these notices:

  • Single entry visa is which can be used to enter/ exit the country only once in the period of visa validity.
  • Multiple entry visa is which can be used to enter/ exit the country many times in the period of visa validity.
  • The visa on arrival is applied for air travellers only;
  • The applicant must apply for it before arriving at Vietnamese International airport;
  • The approval letter is valid starting from the date in the application form;
  • The holder of visa on arrival can enter larter than, exactly on but not earlier than the arrival date in the approval letter;
  • Once the visa expires, the holder is obliged to extend or renew it if wishing to stay longer without leaving the country.

Visa on arrival process

Source: Internet

 

Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate