Visa exemption or Vietnam visa on arrival for Burmese

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Mar 09, 2018

When should Burmese choose Vietnam visa on arrival?

How to be exempt from Vietnam visa

1/ Agreement on visa exemption between the Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam and the Government of the Union of Myanmar for holders of diplomatic or official passports (Memorandum signed on June 22, 1998, effective August 11, 1998):

- Exemption of visa is granted to bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports with a stay duration not exceeding 30 days. The duration of stay can be extended at the request of the CEMA, CEMA.

- Members of the CQD, CQLS, TCQT, commercial offices and their family members must apply for a visa before entering Vietnam.

2/ Agreement between the Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam and the Government of the Union of Myanmar on visa exemption for holders of ordinary passports (Signed on 26/9/2013, effective from 26/10/2013):

- Citizens of a Party who are holders of ordinary passports for at least six (06) months shall be exempt from visas upon entry, exit and transit through the territory of the other Party with a stay of no more than fourteen (14) days if the stay is not for the purpose of visiting. If there is a need to enter and stay with a period of more than fourteen (14) days, these persons must apply for a visa to the receiving Party before entry.

Notice:

1/ Foreigners holding British National Oversea (BNO) passports are not exempted from visa requirement, thus must have appropriate visas to enter Vietnam.

2/ For foreigner who enters Vietnam as unilateral visa-exempted: the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit as unilateral visa-exempted person. Otherwise that person is required to have approprate visa to enter Viet Nam.

3/ In accordance with Decision No 80/2013/QĐ-TTg of the Prime Minister dated December 27, 2013, holders of foreign passports are exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from Phu Quoc island, with duration of stay no longer than 30 days. In case if holders of foreign passports,before entering Phu Quoc, had transit through other international border gate of Vietnam, he/she also enjoy such exemption.

If not meeting the above requirements, the Burmese must apply for Vietnam visa to enter the country. They can choose to apply for visa at Vietnamese Embassy in Myanmar or to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival to avoid wasting time and effort.

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Step 1: Fill accurate passport information and visa request into the online application form before arriving at Vietnamese International airport;

Step 2: Make the online payment succesfully;

Step 3: Receive and check for the visa approval letter sent via email;

Step 4: Pick up visa stamp at the arrival.

 

Recently 0 questions

Have Your Question

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate