New decision on complement and amendment of visa exemption law

Posted by Vietnam-Evisa.Org on Jul 17, 2014

The new decision issued by Vietnam President on stipulation visa exemption for Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are Vietnamese’s husbands, wives and children.

>> Getting visa exemption certificate at Vietnam Embassy

According to the decision No. 10/2012/QD-TTG issued by Vietnam President dated on February 02nd 2012 on complement and amendment of regulation on visa exemption of the decision No. 135/2007/QD-TTG dated on August, 17th 2007.


Eligible entities can get visa exemption enter to Vietnam:

  • Vietnamese people who hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempted from visa requirement to enter Vietnam and stay for less than 90 days.
  • Foreigners of nations which signed bilateral visa exemption agreement and unilateral visa exemption with Vietnam
  • Certificate of visa exemption specimenCertificate of visa exemption specimen

How long eligible entities can stay in Vietnam with visa exemption certificate?

  •  Vietnamese people who hold foreign passports and foreigners are their husbands, wives and children can enter and stay temporarily in Vietnam not more than 90 days with visa exemption certificate. If they want to stay more than 90 days, and sponsored by Vietnamese organizations, individuals with good reasons, they will be extended to stay but not more than 90 days for once extension.
  •  Citizens of the Southeast Asian which signed visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. They are allowed to stay not more than 30 days, but Myanmar is allowed to stay not more than 15 days, Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days
  •  Citizens of Thai Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea and Russia are exempted from visa requirement and allowed to stay for not more than 15 days  
  • Note: people who need stay in Vietnam longer, they should extend their visa and temporary procedures should process 5 days prior to the expiry day.

The dossier to extend temporary period includes:

  • Passport of applicants propose temporary extend
  • Declaration requirement for granting, complement, amendment visa must be certified by police at the committee or ward which applicants stay temporary.

The Immigration Department or Immigration Management Department in which applicants stay temporary are the places to receive extend temporary dossier with not more than 5 working days process since receiving valid dossier.

Have a nice day!

By Vietnam-evisa.org team

Source from: The Vietnam Immigration Deparment 

KEYWORDS: visa exemption
Recently 3 questions

Have Your Question

  • no-avatar
    Kay Chow
    Hong Kong

    New Policy after 1st July 2015 (Holding British Passport)

    Jul 02, 2015

    Dear sir/madam,

    Is it a new policy that visa is not required after 1st July by holding British passport.

    Looking forwarda to your reply.
    thanks

    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jul 02, 2015

    Dear sir

    Thank you for contacting us!

    “According to the new immigration rule, from July 1st 2015. UK, Italy, France, Gernan, Spain and Belarus passport holders can enjoy a unilateral visa exemption can visit Vietnam an unlimited number of times. However, they can only visit the country at least 30 days after their preceding visit. to have another visa exemption to have another visa exemption.”

    Regards,

    Evisa team

  • no-avatar
    Roslan Lenon
    Malaysia

    Visa

    May 18, 2015

    Im a malaysian and i wish to visit vietnam for 5days traveling with my Malaysian passport.Do i need to apply for a Visa as well?thanks

    Vietnam Evisa Support
    May 18, 2015

    Dear Roslan Lenon, 

    Thanks for your email

    According to new rule from The Immigration Department that People from countries that enjoy a unilateral visa exemption can visit Vietnam an unlimited number of times. However, they can only visit the country at least 30 days after their the preceding visit. Thus, if the distances from this time and las time is more than 30 days, Malaysian can stay in Vietnam 30 days without visa.

     

    Thanks,

    Evisa Team

     

  • no-avatar
    m nawaz
    United Kingdom

    Does uk passport holder need to apply for visa?

    Dec 03, 2014

    does uk possport holde need to apply for visa or can be give on airport please let me know urgently

    Vietnam Evisa Support
    Jan 20, 2014

    Dear Sir

    Thanks for your mail

     

    We are pleased to inform that UK passport holder have to get visa when entering Vietnam. Please apply online for visa on arrival here: http://www.vietnam-evisa.org/apply-visa.html and we will help you process in 2 working days.

     

    Regards,

    Evisa Team

Overall Rating

no-avatar
0 Reviews

Have Your Say

Instant SSL Certificate